UEW News



Indigenous Services

The transfer of FNIHB employees to the new Indigenous Services - what does that mean for our members? 

 

Nothing!

 

Following the recent emails sent from Health Canada regarding the transfer of First Nation and Inuit Health Branch to the new Indigenous Services, questions are being asked regarding membership and union representation.

 

Members at FNIHB will remain with UHEW - that will not change.  Our FNIHB members will be represented by UHEW at the Labour Management Consultation table and INAC members will be represented by their Component, UNE.

 

Should you have any further concerns and questions, please direct your question to your RVP or the National office.

Read More

FNIHB "Hill Times" Article

The Hill Times newsweekly published an article regarding First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (FNIHB) move from Health Canada to a new department to be created from the split of Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada and how the Government didn’t consult with the unions and even some of their senior executives.

 

Our very own National President, Todd Panas, was interviewed and quoted in this article.

 

UHEW represents between 1200 and 1500 members in FNIHB.



Read More

UHEW 2017 Convention - New National Council

Elections for the National Council were held on August 24, 2017.  We are pleased to advise you that the following delegates attending the UHEW Inaugural Convention were elected to the National Council, i.e.:

National President - Todd Panas
National Vice-President - Shimen Fayad

Regional Vice-Presidents:
Newfoundland/Labrador - Robert Chafe (alternate, Jennifer Higdon)
Scotia-Fundy - Marc Blanchard (alternate, Scott Mossman)
NB/PEI - Steve Maund (alternate, Todd Davies)
Atlantic - Karla Levangie-Connor (alternate, Brandon Thorne)
Quebec - Maryse Veilleux
Quebec - Benoît Thibault (alternate, Sylvie A Denis)
NCR - Michel Lépine (alternate, Diane Girouard)
NCR - Jayne Powers (alternate, Rubin Kooner)
Ontario - Kevin Lundstrom (alternate, Rita Lemick)
Ontario - Cheryl Sullivan (alternate, Jacqueline Gabon)
Prairie and Northern - Mark Gilchrist (alternate, Elizabeth Lewis)
Manitoba - Faye Kingyens (alternate, Sheilagh Hanson)
Saskatchewan - Larry Schlosser (alternate, Lisa LaRocque)
Alberta/BC/Yukon - Darlene Lewis (alternate, Jasmine MacIver)
BC/Yukon - Richard May (alternate, Linda Moen)

The delegates also elected a National Human Rights Representative - Marie-Josée Boudreau.

Read More